Agenda
DAY 1: February 14
Time | Agenda Item | Objective(s) | Facilitator(s) |
12:00pm – 1:00pm | Lunch and Conference Registration | ||
1:00pm – 1:15pm | Welcome Remarks and Opening of Convening | Understand how we will spend our time together | Barri Shorey, Hilton Foundation |
1:15pm – 1:30pm | Ice Breaker Exercise | Get to know each other | Marcela Gonzalez, Hilton Foundation |
1:30pm – 2:00pm | Presentation: Regional Context for Migration | Provide context from policy experts concerning migration in the region | Andrew Selee, Migration Policy Institute |
2:00pm – 2:30pm | Presentation: Two Generation Models and Refugee Integration | Familiarize ourselves with the Hilton Foundation Refugee Initiative strategy and areas of focus | Sarah Smith, Hilton Foundation |
2:30pm – 2:45pm | Break-out Group Introductions | Get acquainted with the members of the small group you will be working with over the next few days | Break-out groups |
2:45pm – 3:00pm | Break | ||
3:00pm – 3:30pm | Presentation: Evidence Generation for Two Generation and Integration Models | Review the motivation for evidence generation, key findings, and research gaps on these topics | Natalia Duran, Innovations for Poverty Action (IPA) |
3:30pm – 4:45pm | Panel Discussion: Childcare as a Business | Learn about various childcare programs serving refugee and host communities Discuss the potential of childcare as a two generation model | Moderator: Patricia Sierra, Fundacion Pies Descalzos Panelists: Veronica Escobar, Fundacion de Las Americas (FUDELA) Maria Adelaida, aeioTu Eunice Corteceros, Fundacion Juan Felipe Gomez Escobar Jannik Henriks, Tiny Totos |
4:45pm – 5:30pm | Small Group Discussion: Childcare as a Business | Small groups discuss key elements of creating a childcare business | Break-out groups |
5:30pm – 6:30pm | Day 1 Marketplace Expo | Partners have the chance to mingle in a lightly structured setting to learn about each other’s work | |
7:00pm | Welcome Dinner at La Lupita |
DAY 2: February 15
Time | Agenda Item | Objective(s) | Facilitator(s) |
9:00am – 9:30am | Presentation: Integration Research | Showcase the Integration Center strategy currently operating in nine cities in the region | Fernando Calado Bryce, Chemonics Integration Centers |
9:30am – 10:45am | Panel Discussion: Socioeconomic Integration at the Local Level | Explore what strategies local governments and NGOs are using to integrate refugees and migrants into host communities | Moderator: Lucas Gómez, Consultant Panelists: Luz Angela Alvarez, City of Medellin Melissa Vergara, City of Barranquilla (formerly) Iván Gaitán, City of Bogotá Camilo Fernandez de Soto, Fundación Santo Domingo |
10:45am – 11:00am | Break | ||
11:00am – 11:30am | Learning and Evaluation Case Study: FUDELA | Discuss FUDELA’s experience in their partnership with IPA and Instiglio on an evaluation project | Ana Serrano, Innovations for Poverty Action (IPA) Sebastian Chaskel, Instiglio Paulo Gutierrez, FUDELA |
11:30am – 12:15pm | Small Group Discussion: Learning and Evaluation | Surface questions and challenges related to learning and evaluation that partners are currently facing IPA and Instiglio team members will help guide each group’s discussion | Break-out groups |
12:15pm – 1:30pm | Lunch and “office hours” | ||
1:30pm – 2:00pm | Presentation: Labor Market Integration Research | Review research on labor market access for migrants and benefits for host country economies | Dany Bahar, Brown University |
2:00pm – 3:15pm | Panel Discussion: Labor Market Access for Refugees | Share experiences from the field on how labor market inclusion policies and programs for migrants have impacted local economies | Moderator: Mauricio López, USAID Panelists: Gabriela Urresta, FEDEXPOR Marcela Duque, Mercy Corps Carolina Duran, Building Markets |
3:15pm – 3:30pm | Break | ||
3:30pm – 4:15pm | Small Group Discussion: Theory vs Practice | Compare and contrast the content of today’s sessions with your experience working in the field | Break-out groups |
4:15pm – 5:15pm | Day 2 Marketplace Expo | Partners have the chance to mingle in a lightly structured setting to learn about each other’s work | |
5:30 – 7:30pm | Cocktail Reception |
DAY 3: February 16
Time | Agenda Item | Objective(s) | Facilitator(s) |
9:00am – 9:45am | Presentation: ECD Innovation | Learn about three innovative approaches for supporting mental health and families with young children | Andrés Podlesky, Sesame Workshop Andrés Moya, Universidad de los Andes Maria Piñeros-Leaño, Boston College School of Social Work |
9:45am – 10:15am | Fireside Chat: Reflections on the Global Refugee Forum | Share two viewpoints on the GRF experience and key takeaways from the forum | Moderator: Lauren Post Thomas, Hilton Foundation Discussants: Ana María Diez, Coalición por Venezuela Camilo Fernandez de Soto, Fundacion Mario Santo Domingo |
10:15am – 10:30am | Advocacy Spotlight: Regional Trends | Review the policy challenges and opportunities for the region over next two years | Diego Chavez, Migration Policy Institute |
10:30am – 10:45am | Break | ||
10:45am – 11:30am | Panel: Civil Society Priorities and Challenges | Explore the perspective of refugee leaders on the outlook for local and regional domestic policies on migration for the next two years | Moderator: Lucas Gómez, Consultant Panelists: Arles Pereda, Coalición por Venezuela Otibel Valero, Coalición por Venezuela Ana Carina Garcia, Juntos Se Puedes Lublanc Prieto, Refugiados Unidos |
11:30am – 12:00pm | Country-level Advocacy Sessions | Discuss policy barriers and advocacy asks related to migration in Colombia and Ecuador | Country-specific break-out groups |
12:00pm – 12:15pm | Reflections and Call to Action | Partners reflect on the issues discussed over the past three days and leave the convening with specific, accountable next steps | Barri Shorey, Hilton Foundation |
12:15pm – 12:30pm | Partner Feedback and Farewells | Create plan for staying connected and maintaining strong network Gather useful insights to inform future convenings | Barri Shorey, Hilton Foundation |
12:30pm | Lunch and Departures |